PDA

View Full Version : how to render a High Quality Displaed model


gullygod
06-12-2011, 06:41 PM
Hi,
First time i tried to make a model in this HighQualityDisplay - mode, whitch you can change with 1 and 3 .
Now i tried to render my model, but i just see the (not roundet) polygons [1] and not the way like in the viewport.
Is it possible to render this (roundet) model?

...sorry for my english ;)

Greedo
06-29-2011, 05:34 AM
Hi,
First time i tried to make a model in this HighQualityDisplay - mode, whitch you can change with 1 and 3 .
Now i tried to render my model, but i just see the (not roundet) polygons [1] and not the way like in the viewport.
Is it possible to render this (roundet) model?

...sorry for my english ;)

If your are using "mental ray renderer" you can press 3 on the object in the viewport and when you render it will render smoothed. You can change your settings to how much it smooths in the "Attribute Editor" under the shape node of your model under the "Smooth Mesh" menu.

Im not sure it works using maya software but if you want to use it and it doesnt work go to Mesh>Smooth.

hope that helps

samsan8
06-29-2011, 06:22 AM
In mentalray = yes
In software= no (you have to convert>smooth mesh preview to polygon).


Fermicg (http://fermicg.blogspot.com)

CGTalk Moderation
06-29-2011, 06:22 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.