PDA

View Full Version : render() same window


JokerMartini
06-02-2011, 09:49 PM
Is there anyway to continuously render to the same window when using the render() via maxscript?

DaveWortley
06-03-2011, 09:43 AM
Ta da...

a = bitmap 500 500
display a
Render to:a

JokerMartini
06-04-2011, 02:03 AM
just running those snippet of code over and over it renders to separate windows...?

Pjanssen
06-04-2011, 09:02 AM
I guess you'd create and display the bitmap only once, but run the render to line as often as you want :)

JokerMartini
06-04-2011, 04:24 PM
You got it. Great work.
Thanks a lot.

JokerMartini

CGTalk Moderation
06-04-2011, 04:24 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.