PDA

View Full Version : how to create a customized Gui picker?


cgsatya
05-26-2011, 08:14 PM
I am working on a character rigs with gui pickers(provided by the client) for a while now.
Now we have switch to a new project.

Manual selection of controls became very hectic and time consuming

Can anyone help me creating a customized GUI picker for a rig in maya2010 ??

Thanx in advance
Satya

mccollom73
05-30-2011, 03:33 PM
There are a few free rigs that come with a free GUI picker. I made a thread way back when, and got nothing. Go download MooM and he has a GUI picker for that character. You can get an idea of what you need to do. Let me know if you have any problems, I would love to help.

Josh

cgsatya
05-31-2011, 07:23 PM
There are a few free rigs that come with a free GUI picker. I made a thread way back when, and got nothing. Go download MooM and he has a GUI picker for that character. You can get an idea of what you need to do. Let me know if you have any problems, I would love to help.

Josh

I got a solution Indirectly from you. I downloaded moom rig. In the rig documentation, artist mentioned he learnt techniques from Jason schleifer Animator friendly rigging series. I checked it. There is detailed procedural Documentation on how to do gui for rigs.

Thanx for the help:)

mccollom73
06-01-2011, 04:23 AM
No problem!

cgsatya
06-02-2011, 03:06 PM
No problem!
hello
I made a nice gui picker. now I would like to know how to multiselect objects from gui picker??

mccollom73
06-02-2011, 06:25 PM
For the shift select.


global proc selectFlag()
{

if (`getModifiers` == 1)
return "-tgl";
else
return "-r";

}



Then for each controller


global proc ctrl(string $control)
{

string $fag = selectFlag();
select $flag (*place controller here*);

}




Hope this helps.

cgsatya
06-03-2011, 04:19 PM
For the shift select.


global proc selectFlag()
{

if (`getModifiers` == 1)
return "-tgl";
else
return "-r";

}



Then for each controller


global proc ctrl(string $control)
{

string $fag = selectFlag();
select $flag (*place controller here*);

}




Hope this helps.
I got it. I will try. Great thanx for the help.

CGTalk Moderation
06-03-2011, 04:19 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.