PDA

View Full Version : Visual Studio: Attach to Process


MikieK
05-26-2011, 05:36 AM
Greetings

Quick question for the more skilled out there... I have a few bits and pieces written in c# which I call with maxscript...

For some reason 'Attach to Process' from visual studio 2008 no longer works with 3ds max 2012 for me to debug? I don't really know much about VS. Debugging still works fine if I put the resulting .dll and .pdb files in my max 2011 directory, and run/attach to the older version. In 2012 I end up getting a really annoying 'no symbols loaded/No native symbols found' problem so can't debug.

I'm not sure if this is because my installation of 2011 is 32 bit, and 2012 is 64 bit, or if max 2012 needs a different version of visual studio?

All the info in VS forums seems mainly reccomend deleting/rebuilding/manually setting paths to the .pdb etc, which doesn't seem to do much for me...

Any tips?

Mikie

ultimagic
12-13-2011, 03:20 AM
i got the same problem too. vs 2008 with 3dsmax 2011.

did you put your plugin in plugins/ ? try not to put it there.

i solved this problem just when i put it to stdplugs/

hope that helps!

CGTalk Moderation
12-13-2011, 03:20 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.