PDA

View Full Version : I can't fiigure out this...


javierdl
05-18-2011, 03:49 AM
It's a bunch of overlapping planes facing same way. They are a result of using Ctrl Shift A on a particles system. The odd thing is that although you can move each of the planes independently, when hitting tab to go to their Edit Mode, it does it for all of them as if they were all one big mesh.
Can someone please explain what's going on?

Should you feel like giving it a try, here's the file (http://www.pasteall.org/blend/6542)

JDL

c 4
05-18-2011, 08:00 AM
Hi Javier,
the reason is that all those objects are still referencing the same geometry. If you want to make individual changes, select the objects, click Make Single User from the Object menu and choose Object & Data.

javierdl
05-18-2011, 02:00 PM
Excellent!
Thank you so much c 4 :)

Now if I could only make them Single Users a group at a time, instead of one by one that would be of immense help. The file I made downloadable only contains part of the whole project, but the rest amounts to "1810" objs! :(

https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/_5RSRkR2OiIY/TdPO6EUK5hI/AAAAAAAAAHQ/MKEcRgTowJc/toomanyobjs.jpg

Here's what I have been doing exactly:
1. I group select many planes at a time with "B"
https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/_5RSRkR2OiIY/TdPSMTe6pfI/AAAAAAAAAHY/RAQRH2HUHqU/clusterselected.jpg

2. I select "Object/Make Single User/Object & Data"
3. Ctrl J to join them into the same mesh. But that's when I get this error:
https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/_5RSRkR2OiIY/TdPSMUEYAhI/AAAAAAAAAHU/l4UMCLu7UHg/notaselectedmesh.jpg

JDL

c 4
05-18-2011, 02:56 PM
When joining, Blender wants to know where to put the origin of the joined meshes. That's what the active object is for. If you are Box-selecting, there is no way Blender can decide what object is active.
Shift-click any of the selected objects and join should work.

javierdl
05-18-2011, 05:36 PM
You're amazing c4!
Is there anything Blender you don't know?! Just a rhetorical question ;)

Now I can
1. Box-select a cluster,
2. Change all the planes in the cluster to Single Users (Object menu/Make Single User/Obj & Data)
3. Assign one to be the Active Obj (Shift clicking any of them).
4. Join them (Ctrl J).

Additionally to these steps I'm moving every new processed cluster to a different layer.

Thanks to you I won't take ages doing this :beer:

JDL

CGTalk Moderation
05-18-2011, 05:37 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.