PDA

View Full Version : Momentum on renderfarm


vlad74
05-08-2011, 01:21 PM
Hi guys

Do you guys know how to set up the free version of Momentum so it works on a renderfarm?

Thank you

IZZE
05-09-2011, 04:42 PM
You have to point cache the simulation. But, there in lies the problem with the free version. We have found it impossible to cache the simulation with KP2, ICE Cache, or any other method. We had to upgrade to V2, which works flawlessly, and was well worth the money.

vlad74
05-12-2011, 04:56 PM
Thanks Christopher. Yes i purchased version 2 as well.

CGTalk Moderation
05-12-2011, 04:56 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.