PDA

View Full Version : Script editor command completion


otuama
05-06-2011, 10:46 AM
Hi all.

I have the script editor command completion turned on but it isn't working. Anyone know why?

When the feature was first added I didn't like it at all, and probably still won't. Its been so long since I used it I can't remember why I didn't like it.

I may need it at some point but it ain't working.

Thanks

shcmack
05-06-2011, 11:11 AM
I think you have to enable "Show Tooltip Help" for command completion to work.

otuama
05-06-2011, 12:15 PM
Hi.

I was about to say that I already had tooltips turned on in prefs>Help but then clicked command in the SE and saw what you meant.

It works now.

I don't see why it can't be turned on automatically when command completion is selected.

Thanks

CGTalk Moderation
05-06-2011, 12:15 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.