PDA

View Full Version : GRAIN without animation


VascoDa
06-05-2002, 01:03 AM
I like Grain filter and Grain tool in DF.

Q: how to apply it without animation? (grain is randomly applied on each frame)

Until now I`m using UPDATE mode unchecked.
It helps, but not too much.

thanx.

Jayk2k
06-05-2002, 01:07 AM
Try a appling grain to a neutral BG tool, and add a timespeed set to 0. This will hold the frame of grain, and then you can merge it in.

VascoDa
06-05-2002, 09:11 AM
huh :) timespeed and merge...gee... :rolleyes:

It should be just a check-box called Animate.
Where sholud I post a Feature Request ?

thanx anyway

Jayk2k
06-05-2002, 07:04 PM
If you've got requests, send them to;

request at eyeonline dot com.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 08:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.