PDA

View Full Version : Reordering Inputs Maya Issue


ahtiandr
03-17-2011, 07:12 AM
Hello all!

I have rigged character and skinned it. Then I have done few blendshapes. When I try to animate my character and animate blend shape at the same time , my whole mesh is going to default position. I assume this is because my blend shape node is above skincluster. I try to reorder it but I cant move the blendshape node under the skincluster and I get this message :

http://oi52.tinypic.com/opz2oh.jpg

I can only move it under the Tweak but it wont help.

Is there any solution so that I dont haev to redo the whole skinning process?

shinyprem
03-17-2011, 10:45 AM
Hi..!
Seeing ur Inputs, you have to delete the Non Deformer History. Then Pull the BS down unde the skinCluster or the skinCluster up.
Rgds,

ahtiandr
03-17-2011, 03:48 PM
Thanks for replay.

I have tried that but when I delete NonDeform history I loose my mesh.

CGTalk Moderation
03-17-2011, 03:48 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.