PDA

View Full Version : Render Manager: FG on despite me unchecked it, wth?!????


MCook
03-11-2011, 12:52 AM
Hey

I had FG activated in my previous passes-versions. However now i not only unchecked FG in the mr settings but i also checked off the little green FG icon in the Render Manager.

Yet it's still calculating FG! :banghead:

How can that be? Everywhere I look FG is deactivated in my passes/ settings.

Is it somehow overwriting my settings?

Any idea???

Thanks

bravmm
03-11-2011, 09:04 AM
Not really sure what you mean with little green FG icon....

Sorry if this already common knowledge, but the settings for the region and passes -can- be set separate.
If you find this confusing, be sure to set the region settings to 'use current pass options' settings and use only the render manager to control your rendering for region and final output.

But FG can easily be turned on/off in the FG tab in the rendersettings of MR, passes or region.
In your case something is overriding your settings, maybe a override somewhere that is turning it on again??

hope this helps,

rob

MCook
03-11-2011, 09:43 PM
It's not the render-region it's the render manager/ the actual rendering itself! Something is overriding my settings and despite i unchecked FG everywhere it still calculates the FG and renders it with FG.

Anyone know what's going on and how i can force to shut off FG at all times?

Thanks

bravmm
03-12-2011, 09:02 AM
For sure there is something that is overriding your FG settings for the pass, or is it all passes?

You're sure you have no overrides running on that pass in the rendersettings? Or you made the rendersettings local for that pass and editing the global settings?

What happens if you create a new scene, make two passes: one with and one without FG.
Do both passes still render FG? If not you can rule out that.

Or delete the pass in question and recreate it. Will it still render FG, even now it's completely rebuild?

Without having a look at the scene it's sometimes hard to diagnose, as with overrides and such you can have a hard time finding it sometimes.

rob

MCook
03-12-2011, 10:58 PM
For sure there is something that is overriding your FG settings for the pass, or is it all passes?

You're sure you have no overrides running on that pass in the rendersettings? Or you made the rendersettings local for that pass and editing the global settings?

What happens if you create a new scene, make two passes: one with and one without FG.
Do both passes still render FG? If not you can rule out that.

Or delete the pass in question and recreate it. Will it still render FG, even now it's completely rebuild?

Without having a look at the scene it's sometimes hard to diagnose, as with overrides and such you can have a hard time finding it sometimes.

rob

I'm not sure if i can setup all passes from scratch again, very time consuming if you have so many passes.

Where could the settings be that are overriding my render-manager?

Anyone? Come on some Softimage specialists or Autodesk guys should know it :)

Help appreciated!

bravmm
03-13-2011, 10:11 AM
did you try the steps I suggested?

Finfing out where the problem is is mostly a step-to-step procedure.

if you try the different scene approach, you can rule out some error in MR overall and might consider reinstalling the app.
Rebuilding the pass might rule out user error.

Like I said before, with all the different locations of where and how you can tweak settings, it's hard to diagnose without a scene. Could you put the scene online so we can have a look?
Or strip the scene down to one or two small objects, and leave all passes in the scene?

I'm trying to help you here, but you have to 'work with me' on suggestions to get to the bottom of this. :D

rob

Rez007
03-13-2011, 05:51 PM
I'm not sure if i can setup all passes from scratch again, very time consuming if you have so many passes.

Where could the settings be that are overriding my render-manager?

Anyone? Come on some Softimage specialists or Autodesk guys should know it :)

Help appreciated!

If you are having this issue and you completed what Bravmm suggested and you are still stuck, why not contact Softimage Support? They would have found your issue by now.

RebelPixel
03-13-2011, 08:40 PM
just something that pops in my mind, time ago i remember there was some problem with setting an override to the FG parameter, this would cause the FG to be "stuck" and not working if the override was put on not use FG, and vice versa.

Dunno if its still present, i vaguely remember it, check out if you have an override on FG maybe.

MCook
03-13-2011, 09:27 PM
just something that pops in my mind, time ago i remember there was some problem with setting an override to the FG parameter, this would cause the FG to be "stuck" and not working if the override was put on not use FG, and vice versa.

Dunno if its still present, i vaguely remember it, check out if you have an override on FG maybe.

Do you or anyone know where i find the settings for the overrides? Where would they be located so i can delete them?

RebelPixel
03-14-2011, 02:36 AM
http://www.xsibase.com/forum/index.php?board=12;action=display;threadid=42816

i just remember this sorrry, you should have overrides in partition/explorer, or if you used an override into FG it might be that, try to look it up into explorer without filters so you can check everything.

Ohmanoggin
03-14-2011, 07:21 PM
It sounds like you have your pass set to local.

If you ever want to make your pass local, for example to have FG only on in one pass do the following:
1. Open Render Manager. Expand the pass you want to effect.

2. Double Click Mental Ray. You will be prompted that it is a shared property and to make it local. Or you can select Edit / Make Renderer Local to Pass.

3. Now if you select FG it will only set it for this pass. You should be able to select mental ray in the other passes and see it uncheck as you select them.

In your case you want to return to global settings, so Open Render Manager and select Mental Ray Renderer from your pass and then Edit / Make Pass Renderer Global.

Perhaps you previoulsy double clicked Mental Ray in one of you passes, and made it local.

Hope this helps,
Ohmanoggin

bravmm
03-18-2011, 10:17 AM
Hi,

Did you fix it in the end, and if so, what was your solution?

It might be good to post it here, so other people can benefit from it in the future.

rob

CGTalk Moderation
03-18-2011, 10:17 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.