PDA

View Full Version : Script Editor Top Panel - no more text focus 2011


LeeGriggs
03-01-2011, 10:04 AM
Hello,

in Maya 2010 you could move the cursor around and copy and paste text using the keyboard from the top panel.

In 2011, you can only select text with a mouse in the top panel of the script editor.

Am I missing something?

Does anyone know a way round this?

Cheers,
Lee

LeeGriggs
03-01-2011, 10:12 AM
The same is in the Hotkey editor. You now have to edit the hotkey before you can copy any text.

Ctrl Home & End dont work in the Script Editor anymore.

Winge over.

NaughtyNathan
03-01-2011, 10:49 AM
that's what's known in the software industry as "progress"... :banghead:

:nathaN

EightBit
03-02-2011, 03:57 PM
I've also noticed that when switching to Maya from another app, ie a text editor during coding, I need to double RMB in the bottom panel of the SE to make it active and retain my selection. It used to be a single RMB.
Oh well.

ginodauri
03-03-2011, 02:34 PM
alt+first menu letter , don't work with new ui.

Hitting key in open menu no longer brings focus on first menu item who starts with that letter.

This is progress , in new apps we can't get "standard" UI features :(

CGTalk Moderation
03-03-2011, 02:34 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.