PDA

View Full Version : How to change task size (bucket size) of mentalray


manki
02-28-2011, 10:18 AM
Hi guys,

does anyone knows how to change the "task size" (bucket size) of mentalray via mel?

For example: like the "Batch render options" gui can set this option here. This options seems to be set in the maya preferences only and not in the mentalray render globals! Or is it hidden anywhere?

my idea behind why i need this: I wanted to make a pre render mel for certain render batch jobs which should render with a smaller bucket size to increase render speed!

thanks for your help!

Ekenryd
03-28-2011, 01:23 PM
Has noone ever done this with mental ray? :) Iīm looking for an answer to this question too, I find it hard to belive mr wouldnīt have this option.

edit: lol found it, under the options for "render current frame". Didnīt even know "render current frame" had its own options-menu, as I always use the icon :)

CGTalk Moderation
03-28-2011, 01:23 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.