PDA

View Full Version : Perform linstep through nodes


shcmack
02-26-2011, 12:03 AM
I've been doing some rigging using expressions, now I'm trying to re-create the rigs using nodes instead.

Im wondering if there's any way to perform a linstep just by using Maya's default nodes? I'd rather not use any plugins, as I want the possibility to open the rigs on other computers.


Any clever minds that can wrap their head around this? :lightbulb

ginodauri
02-26-2011, 03:01 AM
setRange node maybe.

shcmack
02-26-2011, 04:04 AM
setRange node maybe.
Perfect! Worked like a charm, thanks :thumbsup:

CGTalk Moderation
02-26-2011, 04:04 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.