PDA

View Full Version : How to script a layer override?


TechnicallyArtistic
02-23-2011, 11:41 PM
I'm trying to set up a mel script to set up a bunch of render layers for a scene, and I've got just about everything here, except how to set a layer override via mel script.

Does anybody know how to do this?

TechnicallyArtistic
02-23-2011, 11:50 PM
Never mind. I found it.

renderLayerEditorSettingsOverride RenderLayerTab "New_Animation_Layer" 1;
editRenderLayerAdjustment "defaultRenderGlobals.imageFilePrefix";

CGTalk Moderation
02-23-2011, 11:50 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.