PDA

View Full Version : changing key commands in Nuke?


cgbeige
02-20-2011, 04:13 PM
It drives me crazy that Nuke uses command-Y for redo on the Mac instead of command-shift Z, which every other program except Word uses so I am wondering if there's a way to change this.

edit: nevermind - just used iKey to make an-specific remap:

http://www.can-con.ca/tumblrpics/ikeynukefix.png

Normally you could use the Keyboard system preference to add one manually but the menu name changes to reflect the action, so it didn't work.

beaker
02-21-2011, 05:49 PM
Adding/changing hotkeys is a little bit of a pita. You have to find the python command and map it to a hotkey in your menu.py.

cgbeige
02-22-2011, 06:03 PM
thx - this workaround is good. iKey is a great little app for stuff like this.

andrewhake
03-17-2011, 12:33 AM
Once you get used to it it isn't too hard to just add a line to your menu.py, and it is covered fairly well in the docs.

I am glad The Foundry is working on more time saving tools, but simpler customization would be a great thing to see down the line.

CGTalk Moderation
03-17-2011, 12:33 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.