PDA

View Full Version : Maya Inset Command


RobotGilardi
02-20-2011, 06:34 AM
Hey everybody,

I wrote this tool for Maya to mimic 3DS's inset command.

http://robogilardi.com/media/FR_Maya_Inset/1.jpghttp://robogilardi.com/media/FR_Maya_Inset/2.jpg

http://robogilardi.com/media/FR_Maya_Inset/3.jpghttp://robogilardi.com/media/FR_Maya_Inset/4.jpg

Download Here (http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/downloads/scripts-plugins/modeling/poly-tools/c/maya-inset-tool)

Let me know if you find any bugs.

-Robot Gilardi

NaughtyNathan
02-20-2011, 10:28 AM
did you know that compiled (.pyc) files are only compatible with the same version of python that they were compiled with? which means that this "plug-in" will only work on Maya 2011...

:nathaN

RobotGilardi
02-20-2011, 09:45 PM
(Update) I put one of the wrong files in the .zip. Re-download for the correct tools if it's not working.

NaughtyNathan - I'll release more versions of it eventually, and perhaps the uncompiled version as well.

-Robot

r4inm4ker
02-21-2011, 01:17 AM
well, Maya 2010 uses the same version of python as 2011, so it'll also work.

Haven't tried this tool, yet, but it seems pretty useful. Thanks for sharing!

NaughtyNathan
02-21-2011, 08:32 AM
Maya 2011 uses python 2.6.4 and 2010 uses 2.6.1, is it only the first two parts that are significant for pyc files then? that's good to know..!

:nathaN

CGTalk Moderation
02-21-2011, 08:32 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.