PDA

View Full Version : Maya: Vray --> Jitter ?


michaelaaut
02-17-2011, 11:30 AM
Hello,

I am looking for the so called Jitter option.
I can't find it when using Maya and Vray ?

Where is that feature ?

Jitter in Vray (http://www.spot3d.com/vray/help/maya/150R1/examples_image_sampler.htm#ex7)

achoury
02-17-2011, 12:01 PM
Hello,

I am looking for the so called Jitter option.
I can't find it when using Maya and Vray ?
Where is that feature ?
Jitter in Vray (http://www.spot3d.com/vray/help/maya/150R1/examples_image_sampler.htm#ex7)
Hi
The jitter is under the Adaptive subdivison
Vray=>Image sampler => Sampler type Adaptive subdivision
Hope this help
/Rachid

michaelaaut
02-17-2011, 05:21 PM
thx that helped me.. just realized that there is no jitter option when using dmc.

CGTalk Moderation
02-17-2011, 05:21 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.