PDA

View Full Version : setKeyframe doesn't work with Maya layers?


Ghengis
02-16-2011, 11:40 PM
Hi all,

I can't get setKeyframe to work inconjunction with Maya animation layers.

If I create an object and use setKeyFrame like this:
setKeyframe -at rotateX -v 4;
it works fine.

However if I then add an animation layer that includes my object and then use setKeyFrame like this:
setKeyframe -al BaseAnimation -at rotateX -v 4;
the keyframe created has value 0.

This happens regardless of which layer I try to set.
It doesn't happen for translate keys - those appear to work properly- only rotate keys are broken.
It doesn't happen if the new layer doesn't include the channel I'm trying to set.

I use dkAnim pretty extensively and this makes it impossible for me to use it with Maya layers, which are otherwise really, really useful. Can anyone help me?

Thanks,

Boon

Ghengis
02-23-2011, 02:37 AM
Can anyone confirm that this happens, that it is actually a bug in the software and not something specific to me?

Thanks again!

Boon

CGTalk Moderation
02-23-2011, 02:37 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.