PDA

View Full Version : Render Element Output paths


JokerMartini
02-16-2011, 07:35 PM
Why do the render Elements output paths only update when you remove them and then re-add them?

I'm constantly redoing renders as well as versioning up the folder from v01 to v02 and so on.

But It becomes very annoying to have to re-add each element just so the output path is corrrect.
Any thoughts?

michaelaaut
02-16-2011, 08:17 PM
- which software ?
- which render engine ?

JokerMartini
02-17-2011, 03:08 AM
3ds Max.

I create a scene with a sphere and material applied to it.
I make the main output save path C:\\desktop\v01
I add the render elements, spec,diffuse, lighting.
-These elements are automatically correctly directed towards the v01 folder.
I then make a lighting change and change the main output save path to C:\\desktop\v02
None of the elements update to the new path. Why is this?

michaelaaut
02-17-2011, 11:55 AM
- mental ray
- vray
- brazil
- final render

?

scrimski
02-17-2011, 04:00 PM
Doesn't matter. It's not dependent on the render engine. Only way (afaik)around is either deleting and recreating all elements or reassigning the paths. Both can be scripted easily.

CGTalk Moderation
02-17-2011, 04:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.