PDA

View Full Version : vray... blotch free ?


crystal3d
02-10-2011, 12:10 AM
i am so tired about this subject and using my last resort option, the community...

i have a large lobby scene, lit with sky light portals though windows and artifical lights by photometrics...

i have really bad GI

either it is so blurry (70 interpolation samples) or many extra lights, tremendous set up time .

cant get rid of blotches even i set "1000" hsubdivisions, very sensitive normal and color thresholds.(0.1 both)

they just dont go away!...

i am using LWF with "dont affect colors" on,

i know , adding subtle fill lights help with the blotches but i dont feel that it is the ideal way and still looking for a solution other than "adding extra lights" or "raising interpolation samples above 30".

to grasp the scene's condition, think of it as a box room with very little window opennings , no glass.

just create a vray sun with with vray sky.


i cant find a way to produce a blotch free image without adding lights to it,

crystal3d
02-10-2011, 01:10 AM
everything is fine if BF +LC is used but it is for an animation and i need that time, other than that, the irradiance map cant be so bad, thousands of people use it, hows that impossible to remove blotches even with the sky high settings?

there must be something wrong with my settings as it is not speading samples enough...

mister3d
02-10-2011, 01:39 AM
You perhaps placed arealights too deep into small window holes, and that's why your sampling distribution is poor. Vraylights by themselves provide perfect distribution, so you must have messed up their light path. Try placing them almost inside of the interior, so there's nothing in their way.
http://img696.imageshack.us/img696/7731/distrib.jpg (http://img696.imageshack.us/i/distrib.jpg/)

crystal3d
02-10-2011, 02:16 AM
You perhaps placed arealights too deep into small window holes, and that's why your sampling distribution is poor. Vraylights by themselves provide perfect distribution, so you must have messed up their light path. Try placing them almost inside of the interior, so there's nothing in their way.
http://img696.imageshack.us/img696/7731/distrib.jpg (http://img696.imageshack.us/i/distrib.jpg/)

why do we have to place a light in there ? in fact my main problem is that...

i placed the skylight portals 20 cm deeper into the interior so i can confirm it is not it...


there are some tree inside and cars out side, so you think the irradiance samples are consumed for the trees thus no samples left for the ceiling? htat might be it?


i am on a 1000 Hsub,20 int. setting here... i know these are insanely stupid values but had to make sure it was not"lack of samples"

crystal3d
02-10-2011, 02:23 AM
it s like, the image i s okay on vray's side, although it s terribly blotchy.

[/url][url="http://img34.imageshack.us/i/blotch.jpg/"]http://img34.imageshack.us/img34/2226/blotch.jpg (http://img34.imageshack.us/i/blotch.jpg/)

Uploaded with ImageShack.us (http://imageshack.us)

-1 max
-2 min
1000 subdivs...
20 interpolation

whole thresholds of IR are 0,3

had 24mb of IR map file, 24367 samples.... it needs to have alot more for the ceiling but cant get him to do that yet.

noouch
02-10-2011, 12:06 PM
Up the max rate to 1, lower the clr threshold to 0.1 or even lower, lower the hsph subdivs to something like 100, and set the interp. samples parameter a bit higher, maybe somewhere around 30.

Could you also tell us what you have set in the DMC sampler rollout?

crystal3d
02-10-2011, 07:20 PM
i have 0.005 for noise,
8 for min. samples(not sure which samples it refers to...AA?interpolation samples maybe?"
1.0 adaptive
1.0 global sub div multiplier

michaelaaut
02-11-2011, 07:27 AM
can you please post somewhere the scene file ?

I guess that's the fastest and easiest option to help you.
texture maps are not necessary....

CGTalk Moderation
02-11-2011, 07:27 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.