PDA

View Full Version : 3ds Max Unit Question


sidvici
02-03-2011, 01:42 PM
Hey there,

I rigged two different Characters in Max. As i tried to merge these Chars together, i realised they both have different unit setups.

The first one got rigged in 1 Unit = 1 cm
The second were rigged in 1 Unit = 2 cm.

Obviously, there are problems merging these two together. I simply tried to change the 2cm unit guy to 1 cm but thats not gonna do it. Is there any way i can fix that, or do i have to re-skin one of them.

dunkelzahn
02-03-2011, 02:04 PM
What rigging type didyou use? CAT, Biped or custom bones?

sidvici
02-03-2011, 02:16 PM
unfortunately a custum rig

sidvici
02-03-2011, 02:51 PM
Phew, i got it :bounce:

Before, i was just merging the Char with the wrong Units and let them rescale on import.

To fix this, i changed the Units on one Char and resaved it and now i can merge these two together and they fit perfectly.

CGTalk Moderation
02-03-2011, 02:51 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.