PDA

View Full Version : Fluid start time


bertjenkins
01-24-2011, 06:22 PM
Hi Folks

What's the best way of offsetting the fluid start time? I'm sure i've done it before, have been trying to cache it out and adjust it in trax editor but I just get the new start time and the old one (0) running together. Is it simply changing some value in the time node?

thanks

swag
01-24-2011, 07:22 PM
what about set the fluid Start Frame in the dynamic solver
fluidShape > Dynamic Simulation > Start Frame

bertjenkins
01-24-2011, 07:36 PM
thanks!

as usual when you're in a rush the simplest things go out the window....

CGTalk Moderation
01-24-2011, 07:37 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.