PDA

View Full Version : Custom node in "create render node"


tistatos
01-17-2011, 02:06 PM
I'm about to create a node for doing some math.
I want my node to be available for people in the "create render node" that you can find in the hypergraph, how do I do this?

I'm sure this is a question being asked pretty often but my attempt to find an answer via search didn't result in much..

zoharl
01-18-2011, 03:29 AM
http://download.autodesk.com/us/maya/2010help/index.html?url=Writing_a_Shading_Node_Writing_a_shading_node_plugin.htm,topicNumber=d0e639328 (http://download.autodesk.com/us/maya/2010help/index.html?url=Writing_a_Shading_Node_Writing_a_shading_node_plugin.htm,topicNumber=d0e639328)

tistatos
01-18-2011, 10:22 AM
Thanks, found it in the examples:
these are inside the MStatus initializePlugin( MObject obj ) function

//string with the name of the group you wish
//your node to be part of.
const MString UserClassify("utility/general");

//bold parts are added from mayaPluginWizardCode
status = plugin.registerNode( "NameOfNode", NodeClass::id, NodeClass::creator,
NodeClass::initialize,MPxNode::kDependNode, &UserClassify );

CGTalk Moderation
01-18-2011, 10:22 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.