PDA

View Full Version : Bridge by distance


Bezerker75
01-12-2011, 11:37 PM
I have very little scripting knowledge, but I was curious if it is possible to create a script that would work like the "bridge" tool in edit poly mode, but bridging the polygons by distance. For example, if I animate a polygon cube towards a polygon plane would it be possible to make the bridge occur between selected polygons as the cube object gets within a certain distance from the polygon on the plane object. Thanks!

Bezerker75
01-13-2011, 02:39 PM
If it helps to explain it, I know that XSI can do this and it's called merge, it works similar to bridge in Max but it can be animated...

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2011, 02:39 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.