PDA

View Full Version : Scaling pistons [3dsmax]


Tycane
01-10-2011, 02:00 PM
Hi there.

I'm having a little problem with an older model I am revisiting.
The model is a robot, and I used a lot of pistons in it, nowadays I build
everything on scale, but not back then, so now that I have
scene for it I find I need to rescale the model, but ofcourse all
the pistons I used in the model won't scale with the rest and it
Would be massive task to go in each piston and change it's parameters.

I put it in the rigging section coz I think it's similar to trying
to scale a rigged mesh.

Any help would be appreciated.

scrimski
01-10-2011, 02:19 PM
Try adding an Xform modifier and scaling it's gizmo.

There's also an Adjust to Scale utiliy which allows you to rescale everything(not sure about the exact name though).

Tycane
01-11-2011, 11:32 AM
Hey thanks!

I tried the reset Xform but that kinda crashed max coz of the large amount of parts i think, but i did find the rescale world units, and that worked nicely, thanks!

MattRennie
01-12-2011, 01:05 PM
One thing you could try is add a new root node to your rig and scale that.

CGTalk Moderation
01-12-2011, 01:05 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.