PDA

View Full Version : AFTER EFFECTS problem, Is it possible to change the duration of a sequence?


PIXAR
06-01-2002, 03:20 PM
AFTER EFFECTS problem, Is it possible to change the duration of a sequence?

Example: I import 10 TGA's, i want to change it to 20 frames, so the duration of the sequence is twice as long (it's for making a cartoon with scanned drawings)

AND, can i change the duration or position of 1 image in this sequence??

ilasolomon
06-04-2002, 11:40 PM
hey, whay nobody answers this question?
& YES, it's possible & actually there are more than one way:
look @ these 2 pics:

ilasolomon
06-04-2002, 11:44 PM
now u r here...change the # (here is 25, maybe yours is 30)
to half , if you like, now the footage has half the rate of original

ilasolomon
06-04-2002, 11:46 PM
but there is another way,
in the timeline, select you footage & proceed with the guide pic:
now if you want to double your footage lenght...you must
either double the % or the duration (to%200 or 10 to 20)

ilasolomon
06-04-2002, 11:53 PM
...& about the second question:
i wonder you couldn't, but if you import that single frame seperatly
then you could!
after effect hasn't the razor/cut tool like premiere to do such a thing.

boomji
06-09-2002, 10:25 AM
[QUOTE after effect hasn't the razor/cut tool like premiere to do such a thing...would that be called layer split.
afx can do that.
b

ilasolomon
06-09-2002, 10:54 PM
yes it is possible to edit footages in AFX but not like Premiere
as you say by layer splits...but it's pain in ARSE for editing!!! :)

ilasolomon
06-16-2002, 01:32 AM
hellllo mr PIXAR?! is there anybody out there?! :)

PIXAR
06-16-2002, 08:41 AM
am here! my animation is already done, your advice worked great, but the only disadvantage is that your limited in a sequence. It's not possible to change the duration of some frames in a sequence for exemple.

cheers

:beer:

parallax
06-25-2002, 10:23 PM
ila_solomon

While we're on the subject, i've always wondered why there arent really any decent basic editing tools in AE like those in Premiere, but then again, it would make Premiere kind of obsolete.
I really hate switching between the two, and re-rendering stuff over and over, constantly because something didnt come out the way i want it to.
I know the two programs files are kind of interchangeable, but only up to a certain level. :(
they really should make a hybrid AE/Premiere package, or maybe i should migrate to a different brand.

ilasolomon
06-25-2002, 11:05 PM
hmmm...
i didn't see any app that could do compositing+editing as well as
editing-only or compositing-only tools. not shake, not fusion, not
combustion,not .... :) i think there is a important manner for such a thing
& i'm not upset by switching between 2 apps like premiere &
afterFX while working on a project. if i have enough ram it's ok.
(most of the time i have PS,AF, AI, FLASH & Premiere launched in the same
time & inter-changing between them.)

moovieboy
07-16-2002, 12:10 AM
Shoot! I knew I shoulda looked in here earlier. I coulda been of some help sooner...

Pixar, there is another option to speed/duration changes that can allow you to speed up, stop, reverse, slow down, etc etc on any or all frames.

Look at ila's second image showing the time stretching. Just above that option is "Enable Time Remapping." :wavey: Doing this essentially adds a speed graph to your sequence that you can keyframe. So, you could (for example) make frame 1 quickly jump to frame 9, hold for 10 frames, reverse to frame 6 and then play back normal to 10.

I've used this many times to make someone throwing a punch suddenly slow down his swing to maximize the impact and then it jumps back into "real time."

I know this is well after your project, but hopefully it helps in the future.

-Tom :cool:

PIXAR
07-16-2002, 10:37 AM
ooh it will help man, all these great tips have always helped me out.

Yer all too kind, here's a toast for you all:beer: :thumbsup:

dobermunk
07-31-2002, 12:35 PM
Time Remapping! I'll have to check that out.
Thank you.

eudemonie
08-14-2002, 01:18 AM
@ila_solomon
in final cut pro you have editing and compositing (both in one application)

the remapping function is new in AE 5.5, so it could be won't find it if you have a version under 5 (i think with the Production version of 5.5 only)

moovieboy
08-14-2002, 02:37 AM
Sorry, eudemonie, but that's wrong on both counts...

I first came across Time-Remapping in After Effects 3, and it's standard... not pro bundle only.

No foul, though :D

-Tom

eudemonie
08-14-2002, 04:20 PM
sorry for my wrong informations!

is it new in AE 5.5 that you can keyframe the time remapping?

thx
eudemonie

moovieboy
08-14-2002, 06:46 PM
Nope... Otherwise, how would you actually do the remapping? :D

-Tom

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 07:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.