PDA

View Full Version : Scrubbing in the graph editor window


thebrianproject
01-04-2011, 10:16 PM
Does anyone know if anyone has ever made a tool for scrubbing in the graph editor? 3ds max and Motion Builder both have a set up that allows you to grab the CTI (current time indicator) in the graph editor and scrub there.

I'm thinking that this would have to be a plug-in. Thanks!

Horganovski
01-04-2011, 11:57 PM
Hold the 'K' key and then click and drag left/right to scrub. This works in the viewport and also over the Graph Editor, Dope Sheet etc.

HTH,
Cheers,
Brian

thebrianproject
01-05-2011, 12:06 AM
lol. I can't believe that I didn't already know that.

Thanks!

Horganovski
01-05-2011, 12:23 AM
Heh heh, glad that helped, I went looking for the function recently as I've just switched from C4D to Maya and wanted to be able to do it too. In C4D you can do the same thing with the 'J' key.

Cheers,
Brian

CGTalk Moderation
01-05-2011, 12:23 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.