PDA

View Full Version : Are these good specs for animation?


Netta628
01-02-2011, 07:54 AM
Hi, everyone I am looking to build a more powerful computer than what i have now. I don't want anything too extravagant just something to get by since I'm still learning the ropes of animation. Here are my specs:

Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit 1-Pack for System Builders - OEM

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=32-116-762&SortField=0&SummaryType=0&Pagesize=10&PurchaseMark=&SelectedRating=-1&VideoOnlyMark=False&VendorMark=&IsFeedbackTab=true&Page=6

Intel Core i7-950 Bloomfield
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=19-115-211&SortField=0&SummaryType=0&Pagesize=10&PurchaseMark=&SelectedRating=-1&VideoOnlyMark=False&VendorMark=&IsFeedbackTab=true&Page=3

COOLER MASTER Storm Scout SGC-2000-KKN1-GP Black Steel / Plastic ATX Mid Tower Computer Case

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811119196


ASUS Sabertooth X58 LGA 1366 Intel X58 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131665

CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Compatible with Core i7 Power Supply

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139006

G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL9D-8GBRL

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231314


is this a good build for 2D & 3D animation and post work?

earwax69
01-02-2011, 10:52 AM
Look all fine except that your board use triple channel memory. Get 6gb (3x2gb) or 12gb (3x4gb), not 4 or 8.

If you dont plan to use SLI or fancy stuff, you could reduce the board and power supply by half the price. I use a 80$ motherboard and it run just like a 300$ one.

Srek
01-02-2011, 02:29 PM
I would drop Ultimate and get Home Premium instead. I have yet to find an advantage in Ultimate.
Cheers
Björn

Netta628
01-02-2011, 11:12 PM
Look all fine except that your board use triple channel memory. Get 6gb (3x2gb) or 12gb (3x4gb), not 4 or 8.

If you dont plan to use SLI or fancy stuff, you could reduce the board and power supply by half the price. I use a 80$ motherboard and it run just like a 300$ one.


cool thank you, may I ask what's your opinion on a cheaper motherboard and PSU like $70-100 that's can handle blender, adobe cs5 master collection, and my 2d animation? i don't plan on using SLI.. also I am looking at the phenom x6 and the intel i7 950 bloomfield which one is better? i don't know much about computers i just read other people's pc build. Thank you again :)

Netta628
01-02-2011, 11:14 PM
I would drop Ultimate and get Home Premium instead. I have yet to find an advantage in Ultimate.
Cheers
Björn


yea I am thinking of getting the professional version i don't see much of a difference either well the bitlocker security is a nice bonus..but nothing significant that home and professional can't do.

Netta628
01-03-2011, 01:28 AM
ok so i am switching up things..because it's a little cheaper

Rosewill CHALLENGER Black Gaming ATX Mid Tower Computer Case
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811147153

CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Compatible with Core i7 Power Supply

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139006

MSI 880GM-E41 AM3 AMD 880G HDMI Micro ATX AMD Motherboard

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813130295

G.SKILL Sniper 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) Desktop Memory Model F3-10666CL9D-8GBSR

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231417

AMD Phenom II X6 1100T Thuban 3.3GHz, 3.7GHz Turbo 6 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 125W Six-Core Desktop Processor HDE00ZFBR BOX

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103913

HP 2509m Black 25" 3ms(GTG) HDMI Widescreen Full HD 1080p LCD Monitor 300 cd/m2 DC 60000:1(1000:1) Built-in Speakers

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16824176126

what do you guys think..is it pretty solid? I plan to use blender, adobe cs5 master collection, and 2d animation for creating shorts etc

olson
01-03-2011, 02:31 AM
I would avoid the G.Skill memory and Rosewill case. Best to stick with reputable memory like Corsair, Crucial, Kingston, etc. An Antec 300 is a nicer case in the same price range.

Netta628
01-03-2011, 06:31 AM
I would avoid the G.Skill memory and Rosewill case. Best to stick with reputable memory like Corsair, Crucial, Kingston, etc. An Antec 300 is a nicer case in the same price range.


Thank you :) i will look at the case

earwax69
01-03-2011, 07:13 AM
For a main workstation, i7 is better than phenom X6. The amd is faster (overclocked) for pure raytracing but any single threaded task is considerably slower than a i7. Adobe master collection will be faster on a i7. Something like 30% faster. Also 4 faster cores are going to do better use of your 8gb of RAM than 6 slower cores.

If you still go for a phenom x6, the 1055t overclocked will give you just as good results. I've paid mine 180$.

edit; I also have a Antec 300 case but im not so impress by it. At least in your current case you got plastic clips for hard drives.

Netta628
01-04-2011, 06:34 AM
For a main workstation, i7 is better than phenom X6. The amd is faster (overclocked) for pure raytracing but any single threaded task is considerably slower than a i7. Adobe master collection will be faster on a i7. Something like 30% faster. Also 4 faster cores are going to do better use of your 8gb of RAM than 6 slower cores.

If you still go for a phenom x6, the 1055t overclocked will give you just as good results. I've paid mine 180$.

edit; I also have a Antec 300 case but im not so impress by it. At least in your current case you got plastic clips for hard drives.

thank you..:) i will go with the i7 and my previous case...is my motherboard good for it? it's $79

olson
01-04-2011, 01:16 PM
thank you..:) i will go with the i7 and my previous case...is my motherboard good for it? it's $79

That board does not support the processor you have selected. It probably will down the road with a BIOS update, but for now it won't work.

http://www.msi.com/index.php?func=prodcpu2&prod_no=2069&maincat_no=1

Netta628
01-06-2011, 04:11 AM
That board does not support the processor you have selected. It probably will down the road with a BIOS update, but for now it won't work.

http://www.msi.com/index.php?func=prodcpu2&prod_no=2069&maincat_no=1


thank you for your help :)

CGTalk Moderation
01-06-2011, 04:11 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.