PDA

View Full Version : splineOps.divide Question


ramirotell
12-31-2010, 03:02 PM
Hi guys, i just want to divide a spline in four segments but maxscript donīt let my specify the amount of divisions. If i write for example "splineOps.divide $mySpline" itīll divide it always by 2, is there any way i can tell it to divide the shape by n segmets?. I notice if i did it manually first, and then use the same command "splineOps.divide $mySpline" Max will divide it by the last amount of segments its written on the spinner Divide at spline segment level, so how can access it by script?. Another solution would be to position helpers where i want to be a divition and re create the spline putting a knot at those helpers.positions, but i want to avoid this, iīll really appreciate your help!, thanks!

Kickflipkid687
01-01-2011, 04:17 PM
Yeah, I would be interested in this too.

I ended up using the Normalize Spline modifier to fix issues I was having, but if you need to have a certain amount, this isnt going to work so well.

Ruramuq
01-03-2011, 04:29 AM
subdivideSegment

ramirotell
01-06-2011, 06:26 PM
subdivideSegment


Thanks Ruramuq!, i miss this in the help, it works perfectly!

Ex. subdivideSegment $splineName 1 1 5

subdivideSegment <splineShape> <spline_index> <seg_index> <divisions>

Divides the segment into the specified number of divisions. Double precision calculations, very accurate.

CGTalk Moderation
01-06-2011, 06:26 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.