PDA

View Full Version : Using scripted plugin as atmospheric gizmo?


noouch
12-23-2010, 03:54 PM
I've created a scripted helper plugin that extends the current BoxGizmo atmospheric gizmo. Functionality is all there, but I am not able to pick the new object as a gizmo in atmospherics, nor can I append it via MaxScript. Does anyone know what I need to do to get max to use the object as a atmo gizmo?

PEN
12-23-2010, 04:57 PM
I have not directly tried but I don't believe that it can be done. The plugin access is limited with mxs.

noouch
12-25-2010, 08:42 PM
Damn. Time for workarounds :D

denisT
12-26-2010, 06:31 AM
I've created a scripted helper plugin that extends the current BoxGizmo atmospheric gizmo. Functionality is all there, but I am not able to pick the new object as a gizmo in atmospherics, nor can I append it via MaxScript. Does anyone know what I need to do to get max to use the object as a atmo gizmo?

try to define your plug-in's class ID starting as #(1002641668, *******).
it's just my guessing.
SphereGizmo - classID: #(1002641668, 1742163655)

CylGizmo - classID: #(1002641668, 1742163656)

BoxGizmo - classID: #(1002641668, 1742163657)
...

CGTalk Moderation
12-26-2010, 06:31 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.