PDA

View Full Version : Batch


thebrianproject
12-16-2010, 07:47 PM
As I understand it, there are ways using mel to execute commands outside of maya. Is this true?

I'm using Windows, so would I be able to run dos, or batch script commands with mel?

haggi
12-16-2010, 10:26 PM
Have a look at the "system()" mel command.

thebrianproject
12-17-2010, 08:04 PM
Thanks for the reply. I did look at it after I saw your post.

I'll also take a look at windows command line commands to see if all of them work with mel.

CGTalk Moderation
12-17-2010, 08:04 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.