PDA

View Full Version : Baking Auto Resize?


volXen
12-11-2010, 10:24 PM
While Auto Resize does a good job for me as long as I keep the motion streaks parameter off it fails completely when I turn it on. So I was wondering if someone has tried baking the auto-generated resolution values ..?

V

stooch
12-11-2010, 10:28 PM
works fine for me.

volXen
12-11-2010, 11:26 PM
Auto resize in general? I could bake the resolution values but maya still uses the wrong auto generated values during simulation...

stooch
12-12-2010, 07:03 PM
i control my resolution numbers by scaling to emitters and by locking down borders that dont need to move. Also, if your overall resolution is too low, the borders stop growing... just something to keep in mind for sims that spread out.

volXen
12-13-2010, 08:08 PM
Scaling to volume emitters works for me only if they really emit some value like fuel.
What´s your experience?

V

stooch
12-13-2010, 10:54 PM
i emit just enough to trigger the upsizing and the output get clipped by density mapping.

CGTalk Moderation
12-13-2010, 10:54 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.