PDA

View Full Version : Maya Fluid cache limitations?


natesrig
12-07-2010, 01:05 PM
I'm trying to understand what limitations exist with caching Maya fluids.

Currently I am attempting to cache a fluid container and it seems that at a certain threshold the fluid cache files begin to be written out are only 13kb files.

320 x 80 x 320 cache file is 64,005 kb

340 x 85 x 340 cache file is 13 kb

Watching in my task manager my system resources are not maxed out ( this machine has a total of 12-gigs ram ) and generally I still seem to be able to playback these high res fluids and render them when they are unable to cache (not the first time I have encountered this problem).

So what is the limitation I am encountering? and is there a way to prompt these hi-res fluids to cache?

Phlok
12-07-2010, 04:55 PM
I remember having had a similar problem in Maya 2008, but in my last Fluid job I used 2011 and this problem seemed to be gone, at least.

natesrig
12-07-2010, 06:17 PM
I am using maya 2011 x64 SP1, I have been searching on the subject all day and I keep coming across higher res fluid sims than I am able to cache.

http://vimeo.com/11346601 this is '500 squared' (pretty sure he meant cubed)

the documentation also seems to lack any description of caching limitations...

please help!!! (Duncan are you out there?)

cosm0naut
12-15-2010, 04:33 PM
got the exact same problem here. somwhere beyond 300 res caching doesn't work anymore and all you get are those 13kb files. i can playblast as high as i want but caching doesn't work. very anoying!

Edit:
caching on a local harddrive solved the issue! works.

particlefx
12-17-2010, 08:21 AM
r u caching using ncache....

natesrig
02-10-2011, 03:12 PM
Yes I am using the fluidsNcache to cache my fluids. There must be some maya developers out there who can clarify the circumstances under which this cache is not able to write on a network?!?!

Phlok
02-11-2011, 06:03 PM
Make sure to write one file per frame. Different question:

Are you able to write a cache on your local HDD?

govindk
10-13-2011, 02:52 PM
I am having the same problem in Maya 2011 SP1 and I am new to fluids however while browsing I stumbled upon this script by "Nadav Brill," in creativeCrash...
try that, I just found it and will let you know if it works. Hope it helps or WAIT for the lord of posts - Duncan to help us out.

Cheers


http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/downloads/scripts-plugins/dynamics/c/fluids-cache-manager

CGTalk Moderation
10-13-2011, 02:52 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.