PDA

View Full Version : define alpha channel


tobiasth
10-07-2003, 04:17 PM
hi guys!

my question is, how can i define my own alhpa channel? ... for example, i have an imorted psd-file with 3 layers. now i will just that layer 2 is my alpha channel, but with visible layer 1 and 3!

how can i do that?

thx for your help!!!

tobi

Chris
10-07-2003, 09:27 PM
you want to use the 'stencil' setting, or the 'set matte' operator. Have a look at the relevant sections on both in your manual - as which one you use & how you use it will depend on your footage & what you want to acheive

tobiasth
10-10-2003, 12:19 PM
thx for your help.

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2006, 06:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.