PDA

View Full Version : Fish test rig


Genko3D
10-29-2010, 09:07 AM
Hello,
This is the rig so far. Please let me know what do you think.

http://www.vimeo.com/16203884

Regards!
-g

Genko3D
10-29-2010, 09:51 AM
And i have a question too - how to make the waving cycle of the tail a and the side fins from an animation cycle that i've created using the curves a parametric one.

Exactly how to convert an animation cycle to be repeated (just like out-of-range curves) and to be parametric - so one could animate say frequency and amplitude with sliders. Here ( http://www.vimeo.com/16088388 )you can see what i've done with copying and scaling the animation curves of each bone like mad, but sometimes it's a real pain to control..

Thanks!

scrimski
10-29-2010, 11:07 AM
Add a waveform controller for the desired animation and add a multiplier urve to that waveform controller.

Not sure if I got you right though.

Genko3D
10-30-2010, 01:50 PM
Thanks for the input, Scrimski, but i've tried that - multiply curve doesn't give me the control to speed up or slow down the movement - it's constant all the time.. What i'm trying to figure out is how to multiply the curve and have the possibility to change its speed during the animation using a slider or something..

Regards!

wamo
10-30-2010, 10:33 PM
And i have a question too - how to make the waving cycle of the tail a and the side fins from an animation cycle that i've created using the curves a parametric one.

Exactly how to convert an animation cycle to be repeated (just like out-of-range curves) and to be parametric - so one could animate say frequency and amplitude with sliders. Here ( http://www.vimeo.com/16088388 )you can see what i've done with copying and scaling the animation curves of each bone like mad, but sometimes it's a real pain to control..

Thanks!
You'd better not recycling animated frames, the best is making the rig to be procedural so then all the expressions going to do that for you. and at the end you can bake the bones or whatever usage you got.

Try to use Sin function. like this (amplitude * sin(period * time)) try to make more complex expressions, so you can replace the attributes/paramters you want for controlling this. You're using Max then go for script controller.

Of course your request it possible too, but I don't recommend it as the making procedural is much more better and controllable.

Genko3D
11-16-2010, 09:45 AM
Thanks for your help!

This is what i've done (with diff. values of delay and Intensity for the diff. bones):

FC = ((sliderTime as integer)/TicksPerFrame)
amplitude=$'Cnt Main'.modifiers[#Tail].Kinematics.amp
frequency=$'Cnt Main'.modifiers[#Tail].Kinematics.freq
amp = (DegtoRad(amplitude))
delay = 0
Intensity = 6
sin (frequency * (FC - delay)) * amp / Intensity

It works like a charm! But only until i animate the value of the Frequency slider :(

In the video notice the strange acceleration between frames 120-150 when the slider value goes from value 5 to 8
and then same strange behavior between frames 320-350 when slider goes from 8 to 5.

http://vimeo.com/16880776

What could be the problem??

wamo
11-16-2010, 10:48 AM
Thanks for your help!

This is what i've done (with diff. values of delay and Intensity for the diff. bones):

FC = ((sliderTime as integer)/TicksPerFrame)
amplitude=$'Cnt Main'.modifiers[#Tail].Kinematics.amp
frequency=$'Cnt Main'.modifiers[#Tail].Kinematics.freq
amp = (DegtoRad(amplitude))
delay = 0
Intensity = 6
sin (frequency * (FC - delay)) * amp / Intensity

It works like a charm! But only until i animate the value of the Frequency slider :(

In the video notice the strange acceleration between frames 120-150 when the slider value goes from value 5 to 8
and then same strange behavior between frames 320-350 when slider goes from 8 to 5.

http://vimeo.com/16880776

What could be the problem??

expression seems Ok, but would be good to take a look at your file to catch the prob!

Also when using script_controller, try not to directly the nodes in script, there is a nameFiled and Button "Add Node" on left side of script_controller user them to add nodes for avoiding missing nodes becoz changing the name or deleting them.

Genko3D
11-16-2010, 04:17 PM
Thanks, Wamo! I'll have that in mind.

Here's the file..

CGTalk Moderation
11-16-2010, 04:17 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.