PDA

View Full Version : Importing Brushes


cuse
10-07-2003, 09:21 AM
Hi,

Before mods delete this post (;)), i dont have my manual with me and cant find this at the corel site or specifically in cgtalk.

Anyways, how do i import a new set of brushes into Painter8?

Cheers



cuse

tayete
10-07-2003, 11:16 AM
Well, if you had the manual it is clearly explained in it. It is a pity...

cuse
10-07-2003, 11:22 AM
Eh? Thats painfully unhelpful.

The manual is at my bro's house in Manchester (3hours or so drive...), so i dont know if you just think im lazy or dont have a legit version of something, but yea, thanks.



cuse

tayete
10-07-2003, 02:28 PM
Sorry Cuse, I musenderstood you. I thought you were talking about warez...

At the brushes palette (the one at the top) click the right-facing arrow to the right. There, choose "Import brushes". That's what I think you are looking for...

cuse
10-07-2003, 02:51 PM
Cheers,

I did try that but it didnt seem to work... Thanks tho ;)...



cuse

tayete
10-07-2003, 03:17 PM
You can try the "manual" way:

Put all the new brushes in a dir under the Brushes directory. At the same arrow I told before, you can try "Load library" and the name of your new dir should appear at the combo...

cuse
10-07-2003, 04:07 PM
You know, i did both of those at they still wont show up... i tried to do it with lunatique's free set as well and they wont import either?!?

hmmm, will just have to wait til i get the manual back i guess.



cuse

tayete
10-07-2003, 05:00 PM
Are you sure they are in their own directory *INSIDE* the Brushes directory? If not, they won't appear.

Lunatique
10-07-2003, 06:06 PM
All software have help files included in the main tool bar on top. Look up and you should see "Help."

cuse
10-08-2003, 10:22 AM
Good point - cheers ;)



cuse

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2006, 06:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.