PDA

View Full Version : Simple Motion Blur Question


skwurl
10-02-2010, 04:14 PM
Hi there,

I'm wondering if it's normal for Maya to advance your animation by a fraction of a frame when rendering out in motion blur. The reason I ask is because when I enable motion blur (full), and render out an animation, Maya isn't simply rendering a whole number frame - say frame 5 - instead, it's rendering, say frame 5.4.

I know that motion blur wants to calculate the distance from the previous and next frame, but is there a way to make it snap on those whole number frames? For example, I have a walk cycle and have carefully posed a straight leg at certain frames. When I enable motion blur, it renders in between frames and I lose that pose.

Make sense?

mduvekot
10-02-2010, 06:34 PM
Set the Shutter angle attribute on the camera shape node to 360. The default is 144, which gives 144/360 = 0.4 frames.

skwurl
10-02-2010, 07:04 PM
Set the Shutter angle attribute on the camera shape node to 360. The default is 144, which gives 144/360 = 0.4 frames.

Hi there,

I've changed the shutter angle node to 360 but it now renders every frame directly between the next. i.e - frame 10 is rendered at 10.5 on the timeline.

mduvekot
10-02-2010, 07:26 PM
Which should be just right; now you have a whole frame from 9.5 to 10.5 and another one from 10.5 to 11.5 You don't want 8-10, 9-11 and then 10-12 , do you? If you do, set shutter angle to 720.

CGTalk Moderation
10-02-2010, 07:26 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.