PDA

View Full Version : fluid prefill?


lakehaze
05-29-2002, 02:58 PM
How do you prefill with fluids, i mean any time you use fluids, the vessel is always emty. to fill it, you have to process the intense simulations befor frame zero and wait for it to settle down.

Is ther a way to start the fluid simulation with the vessel already filled?

krisr
05-29-2002, 04:47 PM
nope, as far as I know you must start the simulation so that the container becomes full. The problem is that for the liquid to sit inside the container, it must run a simulation of the liquid filling up the container so that it can generate the appropriate physical properties for it to remain in the container......I hope I didn't just confuse you more :hmm:

dmonk
05-29-2002, 04:55 PM
:shrug:
that's about right.

phenomorph
05-29-2002, 06:57 PM
Well, you could run a prefill sim at frame -100 to 0 (whatever it takes for your liquid) and start another sim once the prefill is ready.

Bradf0rd010
05-29-2002, 10:31 PM
A similar question about particles. Is it possible to set up a cloud that is, well, a cloud? You know, just a static particle cloud, that'll then do something.

krisr
05-29-2002, 10:41 PM
nope.....tried this one before. I just had to have a massive simulation that started several hundred frames back.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 07:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.