PDA

View Full Version : Re-Render Dynamic Ecosystem ?


pixelpro
09-28-2010, 07:34 PM
Hi..
I need A Help please..
i'm rendering a very long render of EcoSystem Population scene,
and every time i send the scene to local external render it populate a completely different population of the trees..
there is a way to save the population seed and use the same Dynamic population later ?
or i have to send the whole scene from begining if my computer crash in the middle ?

thanks..

mclawest
01-12-2011, 07:03 PM
same thing.. did you solved this problem?

geekatplay
01-22-2011, 04:06 AM
Dynamic ecosystem do not design for animations, it will reseed it self every time. If you want keep same location but be concervative on memory use Ecosystem painter to place ecosystem in right places. you can also duplicate terrain, make it transperent, place ecosystem on that terrain, place ecosystem terrain in new layer and make layer hidden from preview. It still be render but ecosystem ownt be slow down your video card prefformance in preview mode.

CGTalk Moderation
01-22-2011, 04:06 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.