PDA

View Full Version : changing output file in scripted render


shalabology
09-27-2010, 05:59 PM
i m for some reasons obligated to do successive render region for every single file what i have done so far is rendering the frame as successive regions , area by area and thats fine , the problem is to save frame each time i do this as a separate image , unfortunately i cant change the output file name each time i do so what do you suggest ?

PiXeL_MoNKeY
09-27-2010, 07:47 PM
If you want help then it would be best to post samples of what you are currently using. There are multiple ways to render files (local Max session, batch, backburner, 3dsmaxcmd.exe, etc). If you want help in this forum people need good details about what you are doing and how you are doing it. Without knowing what you are doing we would be guessing at what the proper solution may be.

-Eric

shalabology
09-28-2010, 11:44 AM
i think i did it !
ok , i needed to render each frame as separate regions and each region is saved and finally to merge these regions int one final image , this coz i have situation where i have to render locally that way look at the code :

w=renderWidth
h=renderHeight
bm=(bitmap 800 600 color:white filename:"c:\fight.jpg")
save bm
for i in 0 to w by 300 do
for o in 0 to h by 300 do
(

EditRenderRegion.EditRegion() --enable editing the region

viewport.setRegionRect 1 (Box2 o i 300 300) --set to a new region
EditRenderRegion.UpdateRegion() -

new=render rendertype:#region outputfile:"c:\gog.jpg"--to:bm
pasteBitmap new bm (box2 o i 300 300) [o,i] --type:#paste
save bm


)


)
if you have any better ideas it would be great , and i hope i am clear in my issue

Insanto
09-28-2010, 04:21 PM
im quite curios as to why you'd need to split the render into regions
the only things coming to my mind would be memory useage (wich you can restrict in MR and VR) OR modular frames/regions for faster interchangeability of items wich wouldnt make much sense when your using reflections :curious:

Kameleon
09-28-2010, 04:21 PM
Or it would be easier to send the render in stripes thru backburner...Just a thought.

shalabology
09-28-2010, 07:00 PM
first of all it is mostly for render locally , my supervisor had a very stuffed shot of crowds that had to be rendered locally coz there was no free render nodes at moment and really it crashes - due to memory usage as u suggested , i guess- and it was the only way to have the shot to render it region by region , i m not render pro at all so that i thought to be done , if u find it so useless just tell me why

Insanto
09-28-2010, 07:08 PM
i didnt say it was useless
may i assume you were NOT using scanline render?
if so you can specify a memory limit in the render settings and also activate memory preservation as you might know. that way you can render even big scenes on a 32 bit machine.
as long as you can open the scene, that way you can render it.

CGTalk Moderation
09-28-2010, 07:08 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.