PDA

View Full Version : Image Panes


Demon4231
09-19-2010, 03:21 AM
I'm trying to setup image panes to model a car. I made another car using the same technique but now I can't seem to get the images to line up. I have all the images in a PSD and they are all ceneted and have the same height and width. Can anyone help me with this? I've tried this with like 5 other blueprints so I'm pretty sure it's not the blueprints and I'm just doing something wrong. Here is my PSD file if anyone wants to look at it.

http://www.filefront.com/thankyou.php?f=17301276

Animasta
09-19-2010, 04:13 AM
It would really help to know what program you are using to model your car. There are dozens of apps out there that you could be referring to.

Also, are you using the program's built-in image plane system, or are you mapping them to polygons? Mapping your images to polygons would be a good way to go because you have more control over the "image plane."

Demon4231
09-19-2010, 05:07 AM
lol sorry mb. I'm using Maya 2011. I'm just using the built in image panes. I was going to try to use a poly but never got around to doing it. I'll try that and see how it comes out.

Edit: I tried using a poly but I still had the same issue.

digitalJester87
09-19-2010, 05:41 PM
Give this script a try
http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/downloads/scripts-plugins/modeling/misc/c/fb-image-plane-o-rizer

it will make the whole process much quicker.

Demon4231
09-19-2010, 06:10 PM
Thanks for the script, but some of the MEL code has been deprecated. I know how to code, but I'm not very good with MEL. Is there a newer version of this script?

digitalJester87
09-19-2010, 06:22 PM
I think there is let me look

digitalJester87
09-19-2010, 06:46 PM
Thanks for the script, but some of the MEL code has been deprecated. I know how to code, but I'm not very good with MEL. Is there a newer version of this script?

I tried the script under Maya 2011 and it worked so give it a try it should work fine

Demon4231
09-19-2010, 07:03 PM
Ok, I feel like an idiot. It does work, I just didn't press 6 to display it. Some of the code is outdated though. The images are still off for me, I'm going to try to find some other blueprints and see if they give me the same result.

Demon4231
09-19-2010, 09:10 PM
I got another blueprint for the car I am modeling and I got the side and front to match up but the top is way off. I could probably still model the car with just the two views but I like to have a top view, does anyone know why the top would be off?

CGTalk Moderation
09-19-2010, 09:10 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.