PDA

View Full Version : setting up reference pictures


stefanosoik
10-02-2003, 07:38 AM
Hi, i used to use 3Dsmax but in now i am trying softimage XSI3.0.

I need to know how can i set reference pictures in e.g. grid so i can see them in the viewports to create a model.

:hmm:

Cinematography
10-02-2003, 07:59 AM
http://www.xsikorea.com/support/tutorial/down/fly.pdf
The word you're looking for is "rotoscopy".

Stimpy
10-09-2003, 10:58 AM
i personally hate rotoscopy with a passion for stuff like that, since it reacts all funky to stuff like zooming in and framing selection, etc.

i personally just stick my texture on a grid, set it to "textured " and turn off "override object properties".

that way i can zoom in and out all i want without them ever moving.

make sure to have your textures at a resolution like 512x512 or 1024x1024 or otherwise the image quality will be bad.

CGTalk Moderation
01-14-2006, 09:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.