PDA

View Full Version : Import geoCache


Jacobborsting
09-15-2010, 09:29 AM
Hi,

I'm trying to import geocaches with mel or python, but I can't find any command reference on anything concerning geocaching. If I turn on 'Echo all commands' in the script editor, I get 'attachGeometryCache;', but this command doesnt seem to take any arguments and only brings up the import dialog window.

I have a scene with a few objects. Lets say they're named:

- pSphere1
- PCube1
- pPlane1

I want to loop through these objects and import a geocache for each of them.

I would like to do something like this:

geopath = 'c:/geocache'
for o in objects:
attachGeometryCache (geopath+o)

Any help would be much appreciated.

Regards,
Jacob

NaughtyNathan
09-15-2010, 10:00 AM
use the whatIs command:

whatIs attachGeometryCache;
then invesigate further from that to see what code is being called. In this case, attachGeometryCache is a run tim e command, so you'd use the runTimeCommand command to query it's code, which gives you a MEL script, which you then open in a text editor, etc, etc...

:nathaN

CGTalk Moderation
09-15-2010, 10:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.