PDA

View Full Version : Faceted render with renderman


yogeshsherman
09-01-2010, 10:25 AM
Hi
When I am using RAT and when I Add Shadow Attrs to to my light in Maya and render ,it comes faceted .please help me as I have no idea why this is happening.
http://i56.tinypic.com/eknf37.jpghttp://i53.tinypic.com/213lu1c.jpg

MikeBracken
09-01-2010, 12:48 PM
I think you need to add the dub div scheme.

BTW, If you have precomputed your shadows without the subd, you will need to recalculate.


Regards,
Mike

yogeshsherman
09-01-2010, 02:00 PM
the faceted geometry comes even after applying Sub div,it doesn't have any precomputed shadows.

MikeBracken
09-01-2010, 03:40 PM
Sorry. You should ask over at the Pixar forums. They are some of the most helpfull people.
Think Vray forum and you will get the idea.:cool:

Regards,
Mike

zmuh11
09-02-2010, 06:51 PM
I think you need to add the dub div scheme.

BTW, If you have precomputed your shadows without the subd, you will need to recalculate.


Regards,
Mike

I remember running into this issue and I thought this was the fix. Is it a polygon object?

2stepdmb
09-03-2010, 12:46 AM
What version of RfM are you running? This sounds familiar, so it might be a bug we already fixed.

Ian

yogeshsherman
09-03-2010, 06:12 PM
yes ,it is a polygon sphere and my version is old one 1.0
so any work around for now .

noizFACTORY
09-06-2010, 02:53 PM
Have you tried adjusting the light's shadow bias settings?

yogeshsherman
09-09-2010, 03:13 PM
hmm noizFACTORY as it is pretty clear from the image itself that it is not a bias problem and I think zmuh11 and 2stepdmb are right that is a bug which they have resolved in their latest version ,so far I have found a way around to resolve this issue.
so if anyone else has some script for prman to resolve this issue I feel highly obliged .

CGTalk Moderation
09-09-2010, 03:13 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.