PDA

View Full Version : PFlow Cache


reinhart82
08-23-2010, 10:56 AM
Hi, Is there any way i can run the manual update button through a script? Looked through the help files but couldnt have any properties for it. Thanks for any help.

JohnnyRandom
08-23-2010, 05:17 PM
There is nothing listed in the operators properties so I would guess to say no.

Both Cache Disk and Cache Selective on the other hand have the '.update()' function

reinhart82
08-24-2010, 01:36 AM
Thanks for the reply.Found a work around. I set the script to cache update always then isolate the particle system and run the playanimation() function. Important thing here is to set realtime playback to false so that it will cache each frame correctly. Troublesome thing about playanimation is it loops so i have to call a macroscript out to stop it.

JohnnyRandom
08-24-2010, 06:16 PM
Haha cool thats a pretty good workaround ;)

You could try using something like this to set and reset the status of the Time Config Loop, ect. (Bobo gave me the hookup on time callbacks :) )


fn timeConfigLoopCheck =
(
if (currentTime == animationRange.end) do
(
stopAnimation()
timeConfiguration.playbackLoop = true
unRegisterTimeCallback timeLoopConfigCheck
)
)

timeConfiguration.playbackLoop = false
if timeConfiguration.playbackLoop == false then
(
registerTimeCallback timeConfigLoopCheck
realtimePlayback = false
playAnimation()
)

CGTalk Moderation
08-24-2010, 06:16 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.