PDA

View Full Version : zdepth in vray


gnjili
08-04-2010, 11:53 PM
im just getting my head around vray, and i cant really figure out how to get vray to output a zdepth file,
what do i do ? im pretty clueless but im sure someone knows.
thanks.

Hamburger
08-05-2010, 02:00 AM
Render Settings > Render Elements

Then add a zdepth render element from the list on the left. You can tick "Use depth from the camera" and adjust your clipping planes properly.

Best to use multichannel EXR as your format too imo.

gnjili
08-05-2010, 05:44 PM
oh :)
ok thanks that was great, bit imbaresd now. thanks.

CGTalk Moderation
08-05-2010, 05:44 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.