PDA

View Full Version : Where is my alpha channel?


Shade01
09-25-2003, 08:27 AM
For some reason Lightwave has decided it does not want to render an alpha channel. Whenever I try, the alpha is blank white. Does anybody know what's causing this?

Whylee
09-25-2003, 08:38 AM
Can you post a pic of what you are rendering? Does it have full screen refactions or anything? Do you have a full screen object with the Alpha Channel set to a constant value? That would over ride transparency I think. Only ideas off hand...

wgreenlee1
09-25-2003, 12:12 PM
Post screen cap of ur render options.

wizlon
09-25-2003, 06:18 PM
Do you have Raytrace Transparency turned on?

Sil3
09-25-2003, 06:43 PM
It could be the Constant Value in the Adance Options on Surface Editor, u could had change it for whatever reason.

webfox
09-25-2003, 06:52 PM
Do you have a large polygon behind everything with your background projected on it? That'll kill your alpha.

Shade01
09-25-2003, 11:40 PM
Ok, I got it, webfox was right. I thought that might be the problem initially but when I deleted the big polygon, I guess LW wasn't updating the scene, so I thought it might've been something else after that. Thanks though, the comments helped persuade me I'm not crazy!

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2006, 06:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.