PDA

View Full Version : Reference the Rig and it's changed Name


zhenpanda
07-26-2010, 10:38 PM
So whenever I referenced the rig the name of the rig changes Im wondering if there is a way to call things on the rig by name, so the script I made can work

Darksuit
07-26-2010, 11:40 PM
use the option box, uncheck use namespace.

You may want to set the resolve though with the string varible.

CGTalk Moderation
07-26-2010, 11:40 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.