PDA

View Full Version : color management for image planes


tomb
07-26-2010, 08:13 PM
hmm am i missing something here? is there no option to set the color profile for image planes in maya 2011??

mduvekot
07-26-2010, 10:05 PM
I don't think you're missing anything. AFAIK it can't be done. I hope I'm missing something.

tomb
07-26-2010, 10:14 PM
Thanks for the response. That's a pretty massive oversight on Autodesk's behalf... I hope we are missing something!

At the moment I'm setting the gamma in the framebuffer to 0.455 as a workaround for previewing. :(

djx
07-27-2010, 03:17 AM
What about changing the imageplane type to texture. Then hook up a fileTexture, where you can specify a profile. I'm guessing it wont show in the viewport correctly, but would be easy to switch back and forth once its hooked up. You could even insert a gamma node if you prefer.

David

tomb
07-27-2010, 06:39 PM
Thanks David, will try that.

tomb
08-17-2010, 03:02 PM
OK so after a few tests I have found there's no good way to work with color management and image planes in Maya 2011. This is a BIG problem...


All of the following images have the color management turned on in the render globals:
Input Profile: sRGB
Output Profile: Linear

Render view has color management turned on:
Input Profile: Linear
Output Profile: sRGB


1) Default image plane.

- Image plane is washed out
- Texture looks correct

http://imgur.com/76ca4.jpg (http://imgur.com/76ca4.jpg)

2) Image pane as a texture (color managed).

- Image plane looks almost right but still a bit washed out. I have no idea why. This is strange - you'd expect it to look the same as the file.
- Texture looks correct

http://imgur.com/ZJiW2.jpg (http://imgur.com/ZJiW2.jpg)

3) Image plane type is Image File. Framebuffer gamma 0.455.

- Image plane looks correct
- Texture is too dark

http://imgur.com/sABCc.jpg (http://imgur.com/sABCc.jpg)

4) Image plane type is Image File. Framebuffer gamma 0.455, Input profile for textures linear.

- Image plane looks correct
- Texture looks slightly dark

http://imgur.com/q9FgV.jpg (http://imgur.com/q9FgV.jpg)

tomb
08-17-2010, 08:49 PM
OK I think I've found a working setup...

http://imgur.com/ZYdlD.jpg (http://imgur.com/ZYdlD.jpg)

Basically, interpreting a file as Linear then running it through a gamma correct node with the values 0.455 for RGB. Then gets fed through a ramp so the image plane will accept it (it only seems to connect to nodes with outColor). Ugh! Not pretty but at least it works.

Nick2970
08-18-2010, 05:25 AM
Well done Tom!

Another little piece of Maya 'unexcellence'.

My workaround is to get our compositors to output a .454 gamma version of our backplates, the animators use the gamma 1 version, and the lighters use the gamma .454

Sad but true!

Nick

tomb
08-23-2010, 03:47 PM
After a little more testing seems even this last method is the closest but still a bit off - the darks are a bit too dark. I tested by saving out a "color managed" render of the image plane from the render view in Maya, then A/B-ing it in Nuke.

I'm slightly perplexed by what's going under the hood with the new color management. Seems like it's not a standard 2.2 gamma curve.

Still searching for a good solution for image planes. Anyone?

chafouin
08-23-2010, 04:41 PM
I had the same problem so I still work the old way (with script that gamma/degamma my textures and color swatches, as maya 2011 color management doesn't work with color swatches apparently). Just a question, which settings do you use for your render view window? 8 bits or 32 bits?

tomb
08-23-2010, 05:13 PM
Hey dot - using 32bit in the render view but just tried 8bit and had the same issues.

valler
08-23-2010, 11:13 PM
OK I think I've found a working setup...

http://imgur.com/ZYdlD.jpg (http://imgur.com/ZYdlD.jpg)

Basically, interpreting a file as Linear then running it through a gamma correct node with the values 0.455 for RGB. Then gets fed through a ramp so the image plane will accept it (it only seems to connect to nodes with outColor). Ugh! Not pretty but at least it works.

it works if you use the connection editor (*.outValue -> *.source) or force the connection with MEL.

CGTalk Moderation
08-23-2010, 11:13 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.