PDA

View Full Version : Maya rendered Targa sequence out of sync in After effects


Narfnarf
07-26-2010, 07:54 PM
I've never had a problem like this before. I did an animation 600 frames in length, synced up to a soundtrack (mainly dialogue) which I imported into Maya, then rendered the result from Maya but when I import the Targa sequence into After Effects the frames are out of sync with the sound. They're ahead of the sound! Really strange. I did playblasts from Maya as I worked to sync up things well and all of the playblasts were in perfect sync with the sound.

As I was working in Maya the Animation preferences were set to 25fps, and when I import to After Effects the footage interpretation is set to 25fps, so are the comp settings! Has anyone come across this before? I don't know what to do, this render took 6 days! This is mental! :banghead:

berniebernie
07-26-2010, 09:42 PM
are you on maya 2011 ?

http://thnkr.com/bt/print_bug_page.php?bug_id=155

Narfnarf
07-26-2010, 10:03 PM
are you on maya 2011 ?

http://thnkr.com/bt/print_bug_page.php?bug_id=155


No, Maya 2009

djx
07-27-2010, 03:13 AM
Load your playblasts into ae and compare the pblast with your renders. This may give you a clue as to whats gone wrong.

David

Narfnarf
07-28-2010, 10:30 AM
Load your playblasts into ae and compare the pblast with your renders. This may give you a clue as to whats gone wrong.

David

Thanks for the replies, yeah I tried that already, as I put together different camera angles from different playblasts in After Effects as I planned out the scene. I'm thinking that there might be a flaw in the Maya FPS render output settings. Maybe the PAL 25fps settings I put in came out as 30fps. I'll be doing further testing later on with low render settings, I might have to re-render the whole thing! The horror, it was an HD render. Uuuugh :cry:

Narfnarf
07-28-2010, 10:48 AM
Seems that someone else has come up with this problem too

http://forums.creativecow.net/archivethread/2/209387

I think there is a flaw in the Maya Animation preferences, as all of my settings were definitely set to PAL 25fps, I've never had this problem with renders from any other 3D application. Hmmm....

djx
07-28-2010, 12:35 PM
There is no flaw that I'm aware of in the fps prefs. However it sometimes confuses people who set 25fps in their animation prefs and then, after they create a new scene, they discover it is back to 24fps. This is because there is a fps setting in the "new scene" options menu. You have to change it there too.

David

ph2003
07-28-2010, 01:00 PM
i have this problems long ago too, then i noticed maya wont save the fps and timeline pref when u use "save pref" (i use 2008 n 2009)
had to edit the userpref mel manually and all set.

Narfnarf
07-28-2010, 01:12 PM
Thanks for the replies guys, I think your onto something there. Its pretty slack stuff from the Maya people, those settings should only need to be changed in one place Animation/preferences. Christ! I might have to fix all of my animation to a new timecode.

Narfnarf
07-29-2010, 11:18 AM
i have this problems long ago too, then i noticed maya wont save the fps and timeline pref when u use "save pref" (i use 2008 n 2009)
had to edit the userpref mel manually and all set.

Do you have the MEL script for that?

Thanks

berniebernie
07-29-2010, 02:43 PM
From http://mayamel.tiddlyspot.com/

You need these options to be set every time you access a new scene, or open an existing scene. The best way I've found to do this is add a scriptJob your userSetup.mel that executes on any file access:
// userSetup.mel

global proc setNTSC(){
// Set our 'Maya preferences':
currentUnit -t ntsc;
// Set our 'new scene options':
optionVar -sv workingUnitTimeDefault ntsc;
}

scriptJob -event SceneOpened setNTSC;
scriptJob -event NewSceneOpened setNTSC;
Done: Anytime you open access a file, you're sure to know that it's at the correct framerate. With a bit more 'detection code', you could query what the values were before modification, and alert the user if any changes were taking place.

---

Set ntsc to pal =)

Narfnarf
07-29-2010, 03:30 PM
From http://mayamel.tiddlyspot.com/

You need these options to be set every time you access a new scene, or open an existing scene. The best way I've found to do this is add a scriptJob your userSetup.mel that executes on any file access:

Done: Anytime you open access a file, you're sure to know that it's at the correct framerate. With a bit more 'detection code', you could query what the values were before modification, and alert the user if any changes were taking place.

---

Set ntsc to pal =)

Hey thanks, thats really cool.

ph2003
07-29-2010, 05:41 PM
its pretty much bernienernie said :)

im not program expert, so the way i do it pretty straight foward.
i just edit this line on userPrefs.mel to any fps format i wanted:
-sv "workingUnitTime" "pal"
-sv "workingUnitTimeDefault" "pal"

Narfnarf
08-01-2010, 07:40 PM
From http://mayamel.tiddlyspot.com/

You need these options to be set every time you access a new scene, or open an existing scene. The best way I've found to do this is add a scriptJob your userSetup.mel that executes on any file access:

Done: Anytime you open access a file, you're sure to know that it's at the correct framerate. With a bit more 'detection code', you could query what the values were before modification, and alert the user if any changes were taking place.

---

Set ntsc to pal =)

How do I access userSetup.mel? When I type userSetup.mel into the MEL window under the time slider I get the error:

// Error: Cannot find procedure "userSetup.mel".

then if I include a // before userSetup.mel the bottom right window just goes blue and nothing happens. I have also tried Window >General Editor >Script editor and nothing really happens. Any advice?

Thanks

djx
08-01-2010, 10:22 PM
userSetup.mel is a script that you need to create yourself. If you put it in your local scripts folder, then, at launch time, maya will execute it. Mel scripts are just text files with the .mel file extension so you can create one with any text editor.

So you can copy and paste berniebernie's example code into a text file and save it into your local scripts folder as userSetup.mel.

Lines with // are comments to help you understand what the script does. They dont actually do anything.

Sounds like you'd benefit from checking out some intro to mel tutorials. And here's some very basic stuff I wrote (http://www.djx.com.au/blog/customizing-maya/) on customising maya.

David

Narfnarf
08-02-2010, 12:36 PM
Okay, I get it now. I thought that the MEL script I was editing was one that already existed in Maya. So I'm basically creating a new script which I can edit in any way and save it to my scripts folder for Maya.

Thanks for the help djx.
:beer:

userSetup.mel is a script that you need to create yourself. If you put it in your local scripts folder, then, at launch time, maya will execute it. Mel scripts are just text files with the .mel file extension so you can create one with any text editor.

So you can copy and paste berniebernie's example code into a text file and save it into your local scripts folder as userSetup.mel.

Lines with // are comments to help you understand what the script does. They dont actually do anything.

Sounds like you'd benefit from checking out some intro to mel tutorials. And here's some very basic stuff I wrote (http://www.djx.com.au/blog/customizing-maya/) on customising maya.

David

CGTalk Moderation
08-02-2010, 12:36 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.